X

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement is dated 1 July 2017.

 

Introduction

Penthouse Australia & New Zealand (a business name and registered Trademark owned by Penthouse Global Media, Inc. of Chatsworth, California and licensed for use by Filthy Gorgeous Pty Ltd ACN 607 599 995) (“Filthy Gorgeous”) is firmly committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information. Filthy Gorgeous maintains robust physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect personal information in its care. Filthy Gorgeous is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as well as other applicable laws and codes. By using the Filthy Gorgeous website(s), you are consenting to Filthy Gorgeous collecting, using and disclosing your personal information. This information is collected from you for the purposes of:

 

  • providing you with the Filthy Gorgeous Services;
  • identifying you;
  • managing and administering the Filthy Gorgeous Services; and
  • protecting against fraud (or suspected fraud).

 

The information Filthy Gorgeous may collect may include your name, address, date of birth, email address and such other information that is considered reasonably necessary. Where possible, Filthy Gorgeous will collect the personal information directly from you. In some circumstances, however, Filthy Gorgeous may need to collect this information from a third party. For example, Filthy Gorgeous may collect, from the provider of a payments platform where your transactions are stored, information about the transactions you undertake. Filthy Gorgeous may also collect information from other participants in the payments system and other financial institutions in order resolve disputes or errors. If you do not provide some or all of the information requested, Filthy Gorgeous may be unable to provide you with the requested products and services.

 

Providing your information to others

Filthy Gorgeous may provide your information:

 

  • to another member of its group;
  • to any outsourced service providers;
  • to regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts;
  • to other parties as is authorised or required by law; or
  • to participants in the payments system and other financial institutions for the purpose of resolving disputes, errors or other matters arising out of your use of the prepaid card or third parties using your prepaid card or information stored on your prepaid card.

 

To facilitate transaction investigation and to assist with identification of suspicious or fraudulent transactions, your personal information and transaction details may be sent to countries other than Australia. As at the date of this document, these countries are likely to include Australia and the United States of America. By using the Filthy Gorgeous Services, you agree that your personal information and transaction details may be sent overseas. 

 

Digital services

We provide information and services through a range of digital and online services including websites, apps, email, online advertisements, and social media. These services may be operated by us or other group companies to provide you with a personalised use of each of those products and services and provide targeted marketing.

 

We may use “cookies”. A cookie allows our servers to identify and interact more effectively with you and your device(s). The cookie assists us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session (e.g. to maintain a shopping cart) and remembering your details and preferences when you return.

 

Our systems record a variety of information relating to interactions with our website. This information may include the software versions used, device identifiers (e.g. IP addresses), location data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, file metadata, referring website, data entered and user activity, such as links clicked.

 

In some cases, third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as those described above. These technologies may be used in connection with activities like surveys, online behavioural advertising, website analytics and email campaign management. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Google Display Network, DoubleClick, Yahoo, Adobe, Campaign Manager and Microsoft. You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain conduct. You may need to opt-out separately from each service.

 

The website youronlinechoices.com.au also allows you to opt-out of some online behavioural advertising and provides further information about how online behavioural advertising works. You can contact us to request further details of the services we use. Many of these services operate without collecting or using any personal information.

Our online services may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and recommend that you review their privacy policies.

 

Accessing your personal information 

Subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you may access any of your personal information at any time by calling Filthy Gorgeous. Filthy Gorgeous may charge you a reasonable fee for access. If you can show that information about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, Filthy Gorgeous will take reasonable steps to ensure it is corrected so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

 

There may be circumstances when Filthy Gorgeous may be unable to provide you with access or to correct your information, in which case Filthy Gorgeous will provide you with a written reason.

 

You may contact Filthy Gorgeous via its website at www.penthouse.com.au.

 

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information (including if you think we have breached the Privacy Act) you may do so by contacting us in writing, by mail or email to the address or email address set out at the end of this Privacy Statement. If a complaint is made, please include contact details such as email address, name, address and telephone number and clearly describe the complaint. We will investigate the complaint and respond promptly. If you consider that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

For access and correction enquiries and complaints, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

 

Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable, we will provide you with the option to deal with us and use our services without identifying yourself.

 

Further information

For further information about our privacy policies or practices please visit our website at https://www.penthouse.com.au or contact us by email.

 

Changes to this privacy statement

From time to time it may be necessary for Filthy Gorgeous to review and revise this privacy statement. Filthy Gorgeous reserve the right to change this privacy statement at any time, should this occur the amendment would be posted on the penthouse.com.au website. 

To contact us - please email:  web@phpublications.com.au


Copyright

Unless otherwise indicated, copyright in the material published on this Website (https://www.penthouse.com.au) subsists in Filthy Gorgeous Pty Ltd ACN 607 599 995 (“Filthy Gorgeous”) and is subject to copyright. Reproduction of all or any part of the contents of this Website is prohibited, except to the extent permitted below. The information on this Website (including all clips) may be viewed online only for personal use. No part of the information may be reproduced, adapted, uploaded or linked to or otherwise distributed, copied or used for any commercial purpose whatsoever. If you wish to reproduce or otherwise use any of the information contained in this website, it is your responsibility to obtain approval for such use from the copyright owners. Any failure to adhere to the above copyright obligations will infringe Filthy Gorgeous’ intellectual property rights. 


Disclaimer

By using Filthy Gorgeous’ services, you accept the following conditions:

 

  1. Filthy Gorgeous accepts no responsibility for the completeness or accuracy of any of the information contained on or accessed through any Filthy Gorgeous website and makes no representations about its suitability for any particular purpose. Users should make their own judgments about those matters. To the extent permitted by law, Filthy Gorgeous excludes all liability for loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, the information contained on or accessed through any Filthy Gorgeous website whether or not caused by any negligence on the part of Filthy Gorgeous or its customers or agents.
  2. Information or materials which are offensive, pornographic, unsuitable for minors' access or otherwise of a criminal or violent nature may be accessible through any Filthy Gorgeous website either as a result of hacking or material placed on linked websites. Filthy Gorgeous makes no representations as to the suitability of the information accessible for viewing by minors or any other person.
  3. You assume all risks associated with use of any Filthy Gorgeous website including, without limitation:
    1. the risk of your computer, software or data being damaged by any virus which might be transmitted or activated via any Filthy Gorgeous website or your access to it; or
    2. the risk that the content of any Filthy Gorgeous website and linked websites complies with the laws of any country outside Australia.
  4. your use of any Filthy Gorgeous website may be logged for the purpose of security and usage monitoring.
  5. Unauthorised use of any Filthy Gorgeous website could result in criminal prosecution.
  6. All the Filthy Gorgeous sites are hosted on web servers in the United States and Australia. These terms are governed by the law in the force in the State of New South Wales in the Commonwealth of Australia and any dispute about these terms or the contents of any Filthy Gorgeous website are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the State of New South Wales and the courts of appeal from them.

 

Acceptable Usage

These usage guidelines describe the proper kinds of conduct and prohibited uses of Filthy Gorgeous’ services (“Filthy Gorgeous Services”) provided by Filthy Gorgeous.  These usage guidelines are not exhaustive and Filthy Gorgeous reserves the right to modify them at any time, effective upon posting of the modified usage guidelines to https://www.penthouse.com.au. By registering for and using the Filthy Gorgeous Services, and thereby accepting the Filthy Gorgeous Terms and Conditions, you also agree to abide by these usage guidelines as modified from time to time. Any violation of these usage guidelines may result in the termination of your account in the manner described in the Filthy Gorgeous terms and conditions.

 

 

1. YOUR GENERAL RESPONSIBILITIES

 

The Filthy Gorgeous Services enable you to advertise adult products and services, and search for information. Generally, Filthy Gorgeous will not actively monitor, censor, or directly control any use that is made of the Filthy Gorgeous website, however, Filthy Gorgeous provides the Filthy Gorgeous Services with the goals of 

 

1.1. ensuring security, reliability and privacy of the Filthy Gorgeous Services and the users of the Filthy Gorgeous Services;

 

1.2. maintaining an image and reputation of Filthy Gorgeous as a responsible advertiser of adult products and services; and

 

1.3. encouraging the responsible use of the Filthy Gorgeous Services and discouraging any degrading, libellous or illegal uses.

 

Consequently, Filthy Gorgeous expects you, and all other users of the Filthy Gorgeous Services, to use them with courtesy and responsibility. Violation of these usage guidelines is strictly prohibited and may result in the immediate termination of the Filthy Gorgeous Services you receive from Filthy Gorgeous. You remain solely liable and responsible for your use of the Filthy Gorgeous Services and any and all content that you display, upload, download or transmit through the use of the Filthy Gorgeous Services. Indirect or attempted violations of these usage guidelines, and actual or attempted violations by a third party on your behalf, are deemed to be violations of the usage guidelines by you.

 

 

2. ILLEGAL OR HARMFUL USE

 

You may use the Filthy Gorgeous Services only for lawful purposes. Transmission, distribution, sale, or storage of any material in violation of any applicable law, regulation, or these usage guidelines is strictly prohibited. Filthy Gorgeous reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to restrict or prohibit any and all uses of the Filthy Gorgeous Services or content in your advertisements and to remove any materials from its servers as it considers at its sole discretion to be harmful to its servers, systems, network, reputation, good will, other Filthy Gorgeous customers, or any third party. Examples of such material include, without limitation, any material that falls within the following categories:

 

Infringement

Material which is an infringement of intellectual property rights or other proprietary rights including, without limitation, material protected by copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, or other intellectual property rights used without proper authorization. Infringement may result from, among other activities, the unauthorized copying and posting of pictures, logos, software, articles, musical works, and videos.

 

Offensive Materials

Material which constitutes the transmission, dissemination, sale, storage or hosting of any material that is unlawful, libelous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, indecent, lewd, harassing, threatening, harmful, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, abusive, inflammatory or otherwise objectionable.

 

Harmful Content

Material which constitutes the dissemination or hosting of harmful content including, without limitation, viruses, trojan horses, worms, time bombs, cancelbots or any other computer programming routines that may damage, interfere with, surreptitiously intercept or expropriate any system, program, data or personal information.

 

Fraudulent Conduct

Material which offers or disseminates fraudulent goods, services, schemes, or promotions (for example and without limitation, make money fast schemes, chain letters, pyramid schemes), or the furnishing of false data on any signup forms, contracts or online applications or registrations, or the fraudulent use of any information obtained through the use of the Filthy Gorgeous Services, including, without limitation, the use of credit card numbers.

 

 

3. SYSTEM AND NETWORK SECURITY AND INTEGRITY

 

Violations of Filthy Gorgeous’ or any third party’s server, system or network security through the use of the Filthy Gorgeous Services are prohibited, and may result in criminal and civil liability. Filthy Gorgeous may, at its sole discretion, investigate incidents involving such violations. Filthy Gorgeous may involve and cooperate with any law enforcement agency if a criminal violation is reasonably suspected. Examples of server, system or network security violations include, without limitation, the following:

 

Hacking

Unauthorized access to or use of data, systems, server or networks, including any attempt to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system, server or network or to breach security or authentication measures without express authorization of the owner of the system, server or network.

 

Interception

Unauthorized monitoring of data or traffic on any network, server, or system without express authorization of the owner of the system, server, or network.

 

Intentional Interference

Interference with service to any user, host or network including, without limitation, mail bombing, news bombing, other flooding techniques, deliberate attempts to overload a system, broadcast attacks and any activity resulting in the crash of a host. Intentional interference also includes, without limitation, the use of any kind of program/script/command, or send messages of any kind, designed to interfere with a user s terminal session, via any means, locally or by the Internet.

 

Falsification of Origin

Forging of any TCP-IP packet header, e-mail header or any part of a message header. This prohibition includes the use of aliases or anonymous remailers.

 

Avoiding System Restrictions

Using manual or electronic means to avoid any use limitations placed on the Filthy Gorgeous Services such as timing out.

 

Failure to Safeguard Accounts

Failing to prevent unauthorized access to accounts, including any account passwords.

 

 

4. E-MAIL 

 

You may not distribute, publish, or send any of the following types of e-mail:

 

4.1. Unsolicited promotions, advertising or solicitations (commonly referred to as spam), including, without limitation, commercial advertising and informational announcements, except to those who have explicitly requested such e-mails.

 

4.2. Commercial promotions, advertising, solicitations, or informational announcements that contain false or misleading information in any form.

 

4.3 Harassing e-mail, whether through language, frequency, or size of messages.

 

4.4. Chain letters.

 

4.5. Malicious e-mail, including without limitation mailbombing (flooding a user or Web site with very large or numerous pieces of mail) or trolling (posting outrageous messages to generate numerous responses).

 

4.6. E-mails containing forged or falsified information in the header (including sender name and routing information), or any other forged or falsified information.

 

In addition, you may not use Filthy Gorgeous’s mail server or another website’s mail server to relay mail without the express permission of the account holder or the website. Posting the same or similar message to one or more newsgroups (excessive cross-posting or multiple-posting) also is explicitly prohibited.